Beauty and Wellness with Sea Buckthorn Oil

Beauty and Wellness with Sea Buckthorn Oil by Patricia Luzi #TheWellnessUniverse #WUVIP #WUWorldChanger #SeaBuckthorn #Beauty #Wellness

Everyone’s beauty and wellness program and products need to include Sea Buckthorn oil.

If it doesn’t; it should. This amazing red colored oil is full of benefits every beauty and wellness routine should include. So many benefits that you may be surprised.

The generic name of the plant, Hippophae, originated in ancient Greece where Sea buckthorn was fed to horses to make their coats finer and more shiny (Greek hippos – horse; phaos – shiny). The saturation of the essential fatty acids and antioxidants deliver hair growth and improve volume. The plant’s nurturing oils make it easy to attribute it to longer, stronger hair.

The most common species, Hippophaes rhamnoides, has the presence of many active ingredients which has been confirmed in many studies. The oil is obtained by CO2 or cold press (lower yield, but higher quality) extraction from both berries and seeds which deliver the most benefits. Species belonging to this genus accumulate lipids in the mesocarp of the fruit pulp, so the oil can be extracted from either the seeds or the pulp. Sea buckthorn has been around thousands of years and is known as a natural remedy for numerous ailments.

Two Sea Buckthorn Oils:

Sea buckthorn produces 2 highly valuable oils for skincare. The 2 oils are very different from each other, yet both are exceptional for improving skincare. The pale, amber-colored oil is from the seed with high percentages of linoleic and alpha-linolenic acids. The reddish/orange berry oil is an exceptionally rich source of omega 7 (palmitoleic acid). Knowing these differences is important when looking for healing, as the amber-colored oil offers a lesser percentage of palmitoleic acids.

Sea buckthorn is a truly awesome fruit that grows in shady regions of Europe, Caucasus, Asia Minor, Central Asia, Siberia, China, and Tibet.

Beyond the Beginning:

From its lustrous beginning to so much more. Thanks to its exceptional range of properties benefiting body, skin, and hair Sea buckthorn delivers.

The resulting oil is used in dietary supplements, nutraceuticals, cosmetics and skin care products. Loaded with nutrients, it is a valuable addition to any beauty and wellness regime. It is the large quantity of active ingredients and close to 200 properties, that delivers the benefits when included in your beauty and wellness regimen.

Sea buckthorn oil may improve blood circulation, facilitate oxygen to the skin, remove excess toxins from the body and skin, and easily penetrate through the epidermis (skin). Sea buckthorn oil could protect against infections, prevent allergies, eliminate inflammation and inhibit the aging process.

Given its healing reputation, it has become known as “God sent medicine” or “liquid gold.” In traditional Asian medicine, Sea Buckthorn was utilized and valued for its characteristics and impacts on skin and wellness. As a popular superfood, Sea Buckthorn may deliver anti-inflammatory properties helpful for skin conditions like eczema, rosacea, and even acne.

This adored “superfruit” is abundant in antioxidants which protect from free radicals that cause skin damage and cancer. It contains essential amino acids, vitamin E, and is “food for your skin” delivering 190 other bio-active nutrients to nourish your body and skin from the inside-out and outside-in.

The oil is also potent in carotenoids like beta carotene and phytosterols that help reduce redness and heal mucous membranes. When used topically, Sea Buckthorn oil is known to strengthen the epidermis and the body’s cell membranes. All the rich amounts of essential fatty acids, vitamins, phytosterols, and flavonoids help fight aging. The diversity of the benefits delivered makes it no surprise why it’s a favorite recommendation from respected experts like Dr. Mehemet Oz.

Skin Benefits:

Focusing on the skin benefits, Sea Buckthorn may offer a wide range benefits when included in your skin care.

Such as:

  • Boosts cellular regeneration by forming collagen.
  • Fights aging by combatting free radicals.
  • Rejuvenates and restores the appearance of aging skin.
  • Reduces wrinkles (length and depth).
  • Softens skin and improves texture.
  • Works anti-aging wonders.
  • Boosts skin health.
  • Promotes skin elasticity.
  • Protects against skin dryness.
  • Corrects the hydration of the epidermis.
  • Stimulates skin regeneration and helps to heal wounds more quickly.
  • Reduces inflammation following UV exposure, protecting skin against sun damage.
  • Delivers positive benefits due to omega-7 and omega 3.

This oil has an ancient rich history of benefiting skin, body, and hair. However, more studies are required to continue to identify the amazing benefits provided when added to your beauty and wellness program.

Vitamin Benefits:

Sea buckthorn’s high levels of vitamins could destroy free radicals to maintain youthful great looking skin, help form collagen, and improve the overall appearance of your skin. These vitamins may prevent wrinkle formation by reducing the length and depth of facial lines and improve skin texture.

  • Vitamin A:

Improve the appearance of the wrinkles associated with natural aging and may help to promote the production of skin-building compounds.

  • Vitamin B Complex:

Helps skin retain moisture, reduce skin dryness and flaking, decrease hyperpigmentation, and even reduces skin cancer. It can also help reduce possible cancers that may originate in the liver due to its liver cleansing, detoxing, and eliminating effects.

  • Vitamin C:

An important antioxidant, fighting water/plasma-based free radicals which age skin. It has been shown to be essential to the creation, stimulation, stability and maintenance of collagen. Used regularly, may smooth wrinkles, fine lines, plump to prevent visible signs of aging.

  • Vitamin E:

Benefit rich and fights to defend against fat-soluble free radicals (as opposed to water-soluble) acting as a free radical scavenger. Using Vitamins C and E together protects your skin on all fronts. It may dramatically reduce the appearance of deep wrinkles, smooth rough patches of skin, and improve overall skin health. Vitamin E can help in reducing scars and diminish stretch marks, and promote healing, too. 

So, due to its powerful healing properties, adding Sea Buckthorn oil to your daily routine may go a long way to help improve your skin.

And that’s something every skin type can’t live without.

– Patricia



WU SoulTreat

You deserve a SoulTreat! Join 18 amazing WU World-Changers for feel-good workshops, talks, and a SoulTreat Fair. Learn more and get your tickets here: https://wusoultreat.com



https://www.thewellnessuniverse.com/featured-products-services/

Find great products and services for your well-being from members of The Wellness Universe!

Comments

comments