Prickly Pear Oil is derived from a cactus indigenous to Morocco and Tunisia.
It is a powerful antioxidant that can work magic on signs of aging, hydration, and strengthening natural defenses. In addition to protecting the skin, it is also touted for maintaining hair and nails.
Prickly pear seed oil, a moisturizing, soothing oil derived from the prickly pear cactus, is quickly gaining momentum in the skincare world. An all-in-one gentle, healing, and protective therapy, this oil has been used for centuries to treat everything from burns to illnesses.
This lightweight oil is packed with potent components that are excellent for your skin, from antioxidants and vitamins to essential fatty acids that condition and nourish. It soaks in quickly for all skin types. It’s especially effective at combating acne, irritation, and redness because it is naturally anti-inflammatory.
It delivers a considerable dose of skin-loving vitamins E and K to help repair damaged skin and restore elasticity.
Prickly pear seed oil absorbs rapidly, is light, non-greasy, and leaves your skin hydrated without feeling slippery. It also can combat dark circles and under-eye bags. This oil is naturally packed with antioxidants to fight free radical damage leading to premature aging, wrinkles, and cell renewal. The prickly pear seed oil has the key to younger-looking skin.
What’s So Special?
It’s great for all skin types and great for mature skin. It’s a beautiful oil for people who want to start preventative care for anti-aging and people who want to deal with the signs of aging. You will immediately feel the skin-softening effects that cause your skin to glow.
The prickly pear seed oil has the highest amount of vitamin E of any beauty oil available on the market. This oil has 150% more vitamin E than Argan oil.
This oil is exceptionally abundant in essential fatty acids, including omega 6 and 9. It contains amino acids that stimulate collagen production to promote cell turnover. The prickly pear seed oil also helps calm down any inflammation and redness.
Also, it contains active and potent antioxidants known as betalains, which are red and yellow pigments found in plants. Prickly Pear contains the uppermost amount of betalains of any other plant, including beetroot, Goji berries, and Acai. These superior antioxidant pigments help protect the skin against aging caused by various types of damaging free-radicals, which would otherwise encourage the formation of wrinkles.
Containing vitamin K, prickly pear oil helps brighten hyperpigmented regions, such as dark spots. It also is beneficial for dark under-eye circles.
The prickly pear seed oil has a high content of essential fatty acids, which help calm down inflammation and redness. The oil is easily absorbed and penetrates quickly without greasy residue.
The fatty acid profile of linoleic acid and oleic acid replenish lost lipids within the skin, which helps moisturize and restore the skin’s elasticity. The high linoleic acid content, roughly 62%, ensures that even the most dehydrated skin is ameliorated.
This wonder of nature, prickly pear seed oil, offers a superb rejuvenation treatment suitable for all skin types and is a great night time treat.
In a Cactus
- Powerful antioxidants
- Restorative properties
- Halts aging and stimulate cell renewal
- Protects the skin against premature aging
- Improves skin hydration
- Tightens pores for a smoother texture & refinement
- Promotes a beautiful and healthy complexion
- Reduces under-eye shadows and eye circles
- Moisturizes and revitalizes
- Halts the aging of cells and stimulates their renewal with powerful antioxidant
- Reduce the depth of wrinkles
- Smooths wrinkles and fine lines
- Strengthens the skin’s natural defenses
Do you know any benefits of Prickly Pear Oil that did not get mentioned above? If so, please share them with us in the comments section below!