Marula Oil: Amazing, Wild, and Golden

Marula Oil: Amazing, Wild, and Golden by Patricia Luzi #TheWellnessUniverse #WUVIP #WUWorldChanger #Marula

The history of the Marula tree goes back thousands of years.

Archaeological evidence shows the Marula tree was a source of nutrition as long ago as 10,000 years BC. Marula, Scelerocarya Birrea, subspecies Caffera, is one of Africa’s botanical treasures.

Drives Elephants Mad?

Local lore says that elephants get intoxicated from the fermented fruit of the Marula tree. Known as the fruit that when dropped to the ground, fermented, and eaten ‘drives elephants mad’. As I said, local folklore, fact or fiction?

Lush and Expansive

In the Pomongwe Cave in Zimbabwe, it is estimated that 24 million Marula fruits were eaten. Not only the fruit but also the nut, which is rich in minerals and vitamins. Legends about Marula abound, from its use as a food source and magical healing qualities to its virility and fertility properties, and the uses of its bark, leaves, fruits, nuts, and kernels. The Marula Tree is a lush, expansive tree native to the southern and western regions of Africa. It is much-loved in the wide-open rural landscapes. It was a dietary mainstay in South Africa, Botswana, and Namibia throughout ancient times. Abundant in fruit and quantity, the Marula tree is found widely in many South African Game Parks and rural communities including Limpopo Province, KwaZulu Natal, Eastern Cape, and Mpumalanga.

Marula Oil is pressed from the flavorful kernels. The Marula Tree bears two-inch round yellowish fruits that are said to be a more potent source of Vitamin C than oranges. The fruits and the nourishing oil pressed from the kernels have been used for centuries by the people of South Africa and Mozambique for their remarkable therapeutic, nutritive, and culinary benefits.

A very labor-intensive process performed primarily by African women is required to shell and crush the kernels before pressing the oil.

It is rich in antioxidants and oleic acid; an essential component for the maintenance of healthy skin; contains antioxidants, vitamins E and C; has remarkable absorbency; demonstrates a dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize and improve skin elasticity and nurture mature skin

Ethical

Carefully source Marula Oil ensures that Marula trees are ethically and sustainably harvested and the oils are 100% pure with no solvents or additives used in processing.

Natural Properties

  • Clear or pale yellow with moderate viscosity
  • Highly moisturizing, remarkable absorbency and non-greasy
  • Delivers a mild aroma
  • Rich in sterols
  • Abundant in antioxidants

Tocopherols (Vitamin E)

Flavanols

Procyanidin (condensed tannins)

Catechins (similar to the antioxidants found in green tea)

  • Plentiful in Fatty and Essential Fatty Acids

Palmitic Acid: 12.6% (Contains a high concentration of palmitic acid, which forms a protective coating on the skin’s surface)

Stearic Acid: 6.2%

Oleic Acid: 72.7%

Omega 9

Linoleic Acid: 8.5%

Omega 6

  • Delivers Amino Acids

L-arginine

Glutamic acid

  • May Help Protect Skin from free radicals that cause skin cancer

Dramatic Qualities

It is gaining industry-wide attention for its dramatic ability to nourish, moisturize, and improve skin elasticity and restore the health of damaged skin and hair. Marula Oil can be effective in treating dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, and so much more. It is non-greasy and is a good choice for inclusion in acne and oily skin formulations. Marula Oil is said to soothe burns and reduce redness and scarring. It is good for inclusion in formulations focusing on maturing skin. Its high content of tocopherols, flavanols, procyanidin, and catechins make Marula Oil a strong antioxidant and adds to its stable shelf life.

Cosmetic Benefits

  • Wonderful Ingredient for dry, damaged skin
  • Improves hydration and smoothness
  • Absorbs quickly and is non-greasy
  • Minimizes trans-epidermal water loss
  • Reduces the appearance of wrinkles
  • Reduces redness
  • Tackles psoriasis, eczema, acne, and other skin conditions
  • Inhibits antimicrobial response
  • Helps heal damaged skin tissue
  • Fades scars and stretch marks
  • Refines sun-exposed or damaged skin
  • Corrects dry, brittle, frizzy, and damaged hair
  • Repairs brittle nails keeping nail beds and cuticles supple
  • Fabulous lip care and moisturizer

Recommended Usage Rate: 1-100%

Do you know any benefits of Marula oil that did not get mentioned above? If so, please share them with us in the comments section below!

-Patricia



#WUSoulTreat

You deserve a SoulTreat! Join 31 amazing WU World-Changers for feel-good workshops, talks, and a SoulTreat Fair. Learn more and get your tickets here: https://wusoultreat.com



https://www.thewellnessuniverse.com/featured-products-services/

Find great products and services for your well-being from members of The Wellness Universe!

Comments

comments