The Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil

The Benefits of Meadowfoam Seed Oil by Patricia Luzi #TheWellnessUniverse #WUVIP #WUWorldChanger #Meadowfoam #Seed #Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold-pressed from the tiny seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb antioxidant properties and skin softening benefits. The antioxidant benefits also extend the shelf-life of other more fragile oils and oil blends.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most popular oils in aromatherapy due to its excellent oxidative stability.

The long-chain fatty acid structure of Meadowfoam Seed Oil delivers a good barrier and locks in fragrance while helping to prevent the rapid absorption which is perceived as drying.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is a waxy oil, similar to Jojoba. Its rich texture makes it the perfect choice for salves, balms, and ointments, where it forms a barrier to lock in skin’s natural moisture and help prevent dryness while softening skin.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is distinct from other natural oils.

This is due to the novel chemistry of its fatty acids, which contain more carbon atoms than fatty acids common in other oils such as soy, almond, sunflower, and olive. As a result, Meadowfoam Seed Oil provides emollient properties without being overly greasy or unctuous. It is absorbed quickly and leaves a light skin feel. Meadowfoam Seed Oil is one of the most stable lipids known with naturally occurring tocopherols and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids. The high level of oxidative stability means Meadowfoam Seed Oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures, in the presence of oxygen, and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade. Results from stability testing confirm Meadowfoam Seed Oil can increase the stability of other oils. Effective blending with other oils can result in increased stability and improve formulations showcasing a range of natural oils. Concerns about product shelf-life are alleviated by Meadowfoam’s extraordinary resistance to oxidation.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits:

  • Increases shelf-life of products blended with it
  • Moisturizes the skin
  • Ultra-violet protection, hence used in sunscreens
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Soaks into the skin easily
  • Non-greasy
  • Reduces signs of aging and wrinkles
  • Blends easily with other carrier oils
  • Very stable lipids
  • Converts well into lubricants and waxes

Other Facts:

  • Developed in the 1970s as a substitute for sperm whale oil
  • Resulting pressed seeds extracted are fed to animals, birds, and insects as a source of nutrition
  • Environmentally friendly as it is a rotation crop requiring fewer pesticides and fertilizers

Cosmetic Uses

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is widely used in natural body care, massage oils, cosmetics, and hair care products.

To recap, some of its many benefits are:

  • Extremely stable
  • Moisturizes the skin and assists in preventing moisture loss
  • Re-moisturizes dry or cracked lips and skin
  • Rejuvenates and adds shine to hair
  • Remedies dry or damaged hair
  • Provides ultra-violet protection (sunscreen applications)
  • Offers a non-greasy feeling soaking into the skin and hair quickly and effectively
  • Reduces wrinkles and signs of aging
  • Blends well with other carrier oils
  • Provides stability, even under heat and air exposure
  • Stability extends product shelf-life when combined with less stable ingredients
  • Helps products retain their scent longer

Scientists are still working to find out more about new applications of this versatile oil.

– Patricia



WU SoulTreat

You deserve a SoulTreat! Join 31 amazing WU World-Changers for feel-good workshops, talks, and a SoulTreat Fair. Learn more and get your tickets here: https://wusoultreat.com



https://www.thewellnessuniverse.com/featured-products-services/

Find great products and services for your well-being from members of The Wellness Universe!

Comments

comments